This is the "Home" page of the "Nursing" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Nursing  

Last Updated: May 14, 2013 URL: http://salisbury.libguides.com/nursing Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Introduction

Welcome to the Subject Guide for Nursing, Medical Laboratory Science, Respiratory Therapy and Applied Health Physiology.

This subject guide is intended to be a starting point for your research on health sciences, medical, and nursing topics. Recommended databases, journals, reference tools, and websites are listed. Links are provided to electronic sources.

Databases Search library databases to find journal articles and other information sources on a topic. Some journal articles are available in full-text through the database or through FindIt links. View the tab Find Articles for a list of databases. View the tab Search Strategies for guides to database searching.

Journals Scholarly, academic, or professional journals provide articles authored by professionals in the field. Current research is often reported in scholarly journals. View the tabs Find Articles and Journals for information about journals.

Reference Sources  Dictionaries, Encyclopedias, Handbooks and other sources to consult for information and to find bibliographic references to additional information sources.

Websites Selected sites with information provided by professional associations, government agencies, educational institutions, libraries, and other authoritative sources.

 

Collection Policy

The Collection Development Policy for Blackwell Library resources for Applied Health Physiology, Medical Laboratory Science, Nursing and Respiratory Therapy.

Liaison to Health Sciences, Nursing and Psychology

Blackwell Information

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip